PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY OF MODECRAZE, INC

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy" or "Policy") explains how Modecraze Inc, a California-based corporation (the "Company"), may collect, gather, record, store, distribute, share, disclose, or otherwise utilize any information or data regarding any user ("User" or "You" or "Your") of the Company's website at https://www.modecraze.com ("Company Website") or through any other site, program, activity, technological platform, application, or service offered by the Company (the Company Website and these other programs, activities, platforms, applications, and services are collectively referred to as "Company Program(s)").

By continuing to utilize the company website or any other company program provided by the company, you hereby agree to abide by all of the terms and conditions of this privacy policy as presented to you on the date of your initial use of the company website or any other company program.

The company will not accept any changes (additions or deletions) to this policy made by you. If you disagree with any of the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, or if you do not wish to have your personal information used in accordance with this privacy policy, then you should refrain from using the company website or any other company program, and you should avoid providing any of your personal information to the company.

This document constitutes a legally binding agreement between you and the company, and it is recommended that you download and print this privacy policy for your own records.

1. INFORMATION THE COMPANY COLLECTS. While accessing or using the company website or any other company program, the company may directly or through its service providers gather, collect, record, store, distribute, share, disclose, or otherwise utilize personal information or data about you, which you provide to the company, as described in Section 1.1 below, or which is automatically collected, as described in Section 1.2 below (referred to hereinafter as "your personal information").

1.1 INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO THE COMPANY. The company collects personal information that you directly provide, including but not limited to the following instances:

  • Providing the company with your data through the company website or any other company program, or via telephone.
  • Creating an account with the company.
  • Seeking, purchasing, or requesting any of the company's products/services.
  • Scheduling appointments or meetings with the company.
  • Requesting customer support.
  • Contacting the company's customer service number or visiting company stores, where customer service calls may be recorded, and video or photographic information may be captured during store visits.
  • Initiating returns of the company's products/services.
  • Requesting information about the company, such as newsletters, digital or offline communications, or details about products/services, events, or business partners.
  • Participating in customer surveys.
  • Providing information through company programs.
  • Communicating with company representatives.
  • Engaging with the company through third-party social media sites.
  • Taking part in contests, loyalty programs, promotions, or sweepstakes.
  • Applying for a job with the company.
  • Any other form of communication with the company.

In these instances, the following types of personal information may be collected:

  • Name
  • Mailing address and/or billing address
  • Email address
  • Phone (or mobile) number
  • Date of birth or age
  • Certain financial information, such as portions of credit or debit card numbers, collected during product or service purchases (handled directly by the company or third-party payment providers)
  • Gift card information or related details (if applicable)
  • Information provided when seeking, purchasing, or requesting products/services, including preferences and parameters
  • Information related to product returns, such as transaction details, product specifics, purchase price, and transaction date/location/media
  • Purchase history or records
  • Written communication with customer services

1.2 INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED. When accessing or using the company website or any other company program, certain personal information about you is automatically collected, including:

  • Device information: The company (or its service providers) may collect details about the device used to access company programs, such as IP addresses, hardware models, operating systems, mobile network information, and unique device identifiers.
  • Cookies and web-based tracking technologies: The company (or its service providers) may utilize technologies like cookies, web beacons, or other temporary files to gather information. Cookies are small data files stored by web browsers on computers or mobile devices, improving website or program delivery, enhancing user experience, and analyzing popular areas or detecting fraud. Web beacons are electronic images used for cookies, visit counts, and usage understanding. While most websites accept cookies, users can configure their browsers to reject or prompt before accepting cookies from visited sites, including the company website (see Section 5.5 for cookie usage details and disabling instructions).
  • Geo-location data: With device permissions, the company (or its service providers) may collect precise device location or general location data based on GPS, mailing address, or billing address.
  • Social media information: If any of the company programs include social media features like Facebook Like buttons or similar interactive mini-programs, these features may gather your Internet Protocol (IP) address, identify the page you're visiting on the company program, and use cookies to ensure proper functionality. These social media features can be hosted by a third party or directly within the company program. Your interactions with these features are subject to the privacy policies of the providing company (refer to Section 8 for information on third-party sites).

1.3 EXCLUSIONS FROM PERSONAL INFORMATION UNDER THIS PRIVACY POLICY. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" does not include the following types of information:

  • Publicly available information obtained from government records or other publicly accessible sources.
  • Encoded, anonymized, or de-identified information.
  • Information that falls outside the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), including but not limited to:
  • Health or medical information protected by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA).
  • Personal information governed by sector-specific privacy laws such as the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

2. HOW THE COMPANY UTILIZES YOUR INFORMATION.

2.1 PRIMARY PURPOSES OF USING YOUR INFORMATION. The Company, or its service providers, may gather, collect, record, hold, or use your Personal Information to provide, maintain, and enhance the Company's Services to you. This includes the following purposes:

  • Processing your transactions with the Company, such as fulfilling orders, handling returns, and sending shipping notifications.
  • Sending support and administrative messages, as well as responding to your comments, questions, and customer service requests.
  • Communicating with you about products, services, offers, events, news, and information that may interest you. You have the option to opt out of receiving promotional communications (see Section 5.1 for instructions).
  • Allowing you to sign up and participate in Company communication resources, including newsletters or blogs. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time (see Section 5.1 for instructions).
  • Monitoring and analyzing trends, usage, and activities related to the Company's goods/services and industry.
  • Protecting against fraud or unauthorized transactions by identifying potential unauthorized users or hackers.
  • Personalizing your experience and the content and advertisements you see based on your preferences, interests, and browsing behavior.
  • Fulfilling compliance requirements imposed by applicable laws, regulations, or requests from judicial processes, governmental agencies, or subpoenas.
  • Facilitating your use of social media sharing features or other integrated tools provided by the Company.
  • Facilitating contests, sweepstakes, loyalty programs, promotions, and processing entries and rewards.
  • Carrying out any other purpose communicated to you at the time of collecting your Personal Information.
  • Conducting customer data analyses, sometimes in partnership with designated third-party agencies.

2.2 ADDITIONAL USES OF YOUR INFORMATION. In addition to the above, your Personal Information may be used for the following purposes:

  • Sharing with outside professionals, such as attorneys or accountants, to facilitate professional advice.
  • Sharing with government agencies or third parties to comply with subpoenas, court orders, governmental orders, laws, or regulations (including tax reporting).

2.3 OTHER TERMS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

2.3.1 The Company may use or share your Personal Information for the purposes described in Section 2 and Section 3 of this policy. If the Company needs to use your Personal Information for an unrelated purpose, it will notify you and explain the legal basis for doing so.

2.3.2 Please note that the Company may process your Personal Information without your knowledge or additional consent when required or permitted by law, including subpoenas or other types of court orders.

SHARING OF INFORMATION. The Company may distribute, share, or disclose your Personal Information as follows or as otherwise described herein:

  • Affiliates and Subsidiaries: Your Personal Information may be disclosed to the Company's affiliates or subsidiaries for the purposes described herein.
  • Service Providers: The Company may share or disclose your Personal Information with service providers or third-party vendors who assist in providing the Company's Programs. These providers may include email, internet, or telecommunication service providers; data storage or hosting service providers; online publishers; payment service providers; product shipment tracking and delivery services; analytics companies; or other contractors engaged by the Company.
  • Third Party Application Providers: If third-party applications support the Company Programs, your Personal Information may be shared or disclosed to these providers, including credit card processors, payment service providers, or intermediary services involved in processing payments.
  • Third Party Analytics Tools or Services: The Company may utilize analytics tools or services provided by third-party analytics service providers, such as Google Analytics, to collect and process analytics data. These tools or services may also collect data about your use of other websites, apps, and online resources. Refer to Section 5.
  • Aggregated Form. The Company may share certain automatically-gathered, combined, or anonymized Personal Information with third parties for various reasons, including (i) meeting reporting obligations; (ii) for business or marketing purposes; or (iii) assisting these parties in understanding Users' interests, behaviors, and usage patterns related to specific programs, content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality offered through the Company Programs.
  • Advertising/Marketing Partners. The Company may collaborate with third-party advertising or marketing companies (collectively referred to as "Advertising Partners") to provide You with advertisements, marketing, or other information that the Company believes may capture Your interest. These Advertising Partners may employ their own cookies, pixel tags, or similar technologies on the Company Programs, or they may access and collect data about You over time and across various online services. Additionally, these Advertising Partners may share their own independent data about potential customers, which may include information previously collected about You.
  • Social Media Features. The Company Programs may presently or in the future incorporate social media features, including specific sharing tools or integrated functionalities (such as the Facebook "Like" button), allowing You to share actions You take on the Company's social media pages. By utilizing these features, You acknowledge that personal information may be shared publicly, depending on the settings You establish with the entity providing the social sharing feature.
  • Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. In connection with the evaluation, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction wherein the Company is acquired, merged with another entity, or sells, liquidates, or transfers all or a portion of its assets, the Company may share, disclose, or transfer Your Personal Information to its Outside Professionals (as defined in Section 2.2 herein), other advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties. The use of Your Personal Information following any of these events will be subject to this Privacy Policy.
  • As Required By Law, Subpoena, or Similar Government Order. The Company may access, preserve, share, or disclose Your Personal Information if it reasonably believes that such action is necessary or appropriate to: (i) comply with applicable laws or regulations, including tax reporting obligations; (ii) respond to law enforcement requests or legal processes such as court orders or subpoenas; (iii) address Your requests; or (iv) protect the rights, property, or safety of You, the Company, or others. TO CLARIFY, THE COMPANY MAY BE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO: (I) TAXING AUTHORITIES AS PART OF THE COMPANY'S TAX REPORTING OBLIGATIONS; OR (II) LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES OR OTHER GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES THROUGH A SUBPOENA RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OF ANY UNLAWFUL OR INFRINGING CONTENT WHILE UTILIZING ANY COMPANY PROGRAM.
  • Company's Outside Professionals. The Company may disclose or share Your Personal Information with any of its Outside Professionals (as defined in Section 2.2 herein) to facilitate the professional advice provided to the Company.
  • Consent. With Your permission, the Company may also share or disclose Your Personal Information.

4. NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS REGARDING ADDITIONAL RIGHTS GRANTED UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA). In addition to the previous disclosures made in this Privacy Policy to California Residents (as defined above according to the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)), the Company hereby provides the following notices to all California Residents regarding their rights under the CCPA:

4.1 ACCESS TO SPECIFIC INFORMATION AND DATA PORTABILITY RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA. Each California Resident has the right to request that the Company disclose certain information about the Company's collection and use of the California Resident's Personal Information over the past 12 months. Upon receiving and verifying a California Resident's request (refer to Section 4.4: Exercising Your Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), the Company will disclose the following to the California Resident (as requested):

  • The categories of Personal Information collected about the California Resident.
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected.
  • The Company's business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom the Personal Information is shared.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information collected about the California Resident (also known as a data portability request).
  • If the Company sold or disclosed Personal Information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:

4.2 DELETION REQUEST RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA. Each California Resident has the right to request that the Company delete any Personal Information collected from the California Resident and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Upon receiving and verifying a California Resident's request (refer to Section 4.4: Exercising Your Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), the Company will delete the California Resident's Personal Information from its records (and direct its service providers to do the same), unless an exception applies. However, the Company may deny a deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for the Company or its service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction or provide a requested good or service, as agreed upon with the California Resident.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against fraudulent, deceptive, illegal activities, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and fix errors that affect existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech or another consumer's right to exercise their free speech rights, or to exercise a right provided by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest, provided the deletion of information would likely render the research impossible or significantly impair its achievements, if the California Resident previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that align reasonably with consumer expectations based on the California Resident's relationship with the Company.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal or lawful uses of the information that are compatible with the context in which the California Resident provided it.

4.3 NOTIFICATION REGARDING "SALE" (IF ANY) OF PERSONAL INFORMATION UNDER THE CCPA. Considering the definition of "sale" under the CCPA, the Company may currently or in the future exchange, share, and/or "sell" (as defined under the CCPA) certain Personal Information to specific third parties. If such "sales" exist, CLICK HERE to access the Company's "DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION" notice to California Residents, informing them of their right to opt-out of any such "sales".

4.4 EXERCISING A CALIFORNIA RESIDENT'S ACCESS, DATA PORTABILITY, AND DELETION RIGHTS UNDER THE CCPA. To exercise your access, data portability, deletion rights, and other rights described in this Section 4, as a California Resident, you must submit a verifiable consumer request to the Company by either:

Only a California Resident or a person registered with the California Secretary of State, authorized by a California Resident, may make a verifiable consumer request related to the California Resident's Personal Information. A California Resident may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of their minor child who is a California Resident. You can make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows the Company to reasonably verify your identity as the person about whom the Company collected Personal Information or as an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with enough detail to allow the Company to understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

The Company cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if it cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you. Creating an account with the Company is not required to make a verifiable consumer request. The Company will only use the Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify your identity or authority to make the request.

4.5 RESPONSE TIMING AND FORMAT UNDER THE CCPA. Upon receiving a verifiable consumer request as described in Section 4.4 above, the Company will make reasonable efforts to respond within forty-five (45) days. If more time is required (up to a total of 90 days), the Company will provide you with a written explanation for the delay and the extended timeframe. If you do not have an account with the Company, the Company will deliver the written response by mail or electronically. Any disclosures made by the Company will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of the verifiable consumer request. The response will also include an explanation if the Company cannot comply with a request. For data portability requests, the Company will provide your Personal Information in a format that is readily usable and allows you to transmit the information from one entity to another without hindrance. The Company does not charge a fee to process or respond to a verifiable consumer request, unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If the Company determines that a fee is warranted, the Company will explain the reason and provide you with a cost estimate before fulfilling your request.

4.6 NON-DISCRIMINATION NOTICE UNDER THE CCPA. The Company will not discriminate against any California Resident for exercising their rights under the CCPA. Unless permitted by the CCPA, the Company will not:

  • Deny you any goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through discounts or penalties.
  • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

4.7 SPECIAL NOTICE ABOUT EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN INFORMATION FROM THE CCPA. According to the CCPA, the collection and use of the following information are not subject to or governed by the CCPA and, therefore, are excluded from the terms and conditions of Section 4 of this Privacy Policy:

  • Any health or medical information subject to: (a) the U.S. Federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and its related regulations; or (b) the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) and its related regulations); or
    any information covered by specific privacy laws in certain industries, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
    additional options you may have regarding your information; general cookies policy.

5.1 OPT-OUT FROM RECEIVING INFORMATION FROM THE COMPANY.

5.1.1 You have the option to opt-out from receiving information directly from the company. If you no longer wish to receive further notices or information from the company, such as emails about products or services, you can choose to unsubscribe from any email or send an email to: customercare@modecraze.com requesting to be unsubscribed ("Opt Out"). Once the company receives your Opt Out request, reasonable efforts will be made within a commercially reasonable time period to fulfill your request; however, please note that the company is not obligated to retrieve or prevent the further use of your personal information by other parties that may have already received it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.1.2 Effect of Opt-out. If you decide to Opt Out and have properly submitted your Opt Out request in accordance with Section 5.1.1 herein, you will no longer directly receive emails from the company after a commercially reasonable time from the date you sent your Opt Out notice to the company. However, the company does not assume any obligations or liability arising from this Privacy Policy regarding your decision to share your personal information with other websites, forums, or programs that you may have accessed through the company website, which are not under the direct control or ownership of the company. Therefore, after sending your Opt Out request to the company, you may need to directly contact these other entities regarding their use of your personal information.

5.2. Geo-location data. You may have the ability to prevent your device from sharing precise location information, including the Geo-Location Data mentioned in Section 1.2 above, at any time by adjusting the settings of your device's operating system.

5.3. Do Not Track: Special additional notice to California residents. Some web browsers feature a "Do Not Track" option that allows users to inform websites or applications of their preference not to be tracked in their online activities. These "Do Not Track" features may also provide users with other choices regarding the collection of their personally identifiable information. However, it should be noted that these "Do Not Track" features and signals are not yet universally implemented. ACCORDINGLY, EVERY USER OF THE COMPANY WEBSITE OR ANY OTHER COMPANY PROGRAM IS HEREBY ADVISED THAT THE COMPANY WEBSITE AND OTHER COMPANY PROGRAMS ARE NOT CURRENTLY CONFIGURED TO RESPOND TO ANY "DO NOT TRACK" FEATURES OR SIGNALS FROM USERS.

5.4. Children; COPPA Notice. This company website and other company programs are not intended for children under the age of 13. The company complies with the U.S. federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") and will not knowingly register or collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. Minors under the age of 13 are requested not to submit any personal information to the company. If you (or a parent or guardian of a minor) believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided the company with personal information, please contact the company at customercare@modecraze.com and request the deletion of such information from the company's records. PARENT/GUARDIAN RIGHT OF ACCESS: Your parent and/or legal guardian has the right to inquire about the information the company has collected about you. The company will require the person making the request to verify their identity as your parent or legal guardian before providing them with your information. The company will also collect the contact information of the person making the request to facilitate a response. For more information about children's online privacy, please visit the Federal Trade Commission's resource page: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0031-protecting-your-childs-privacy-online.

5.5 Cookies Policy; How you can disable cookies.

5.5.1 What are Cookies. As is customary with most professional websites, this company website and other company programs use cookies, which are small files downloaded to your computer, to enhance your experience. This section explains what information they gather, how the company uses it, and why the company sometimes needs to store these cookies. The company will also provide information on how you can prevent these cookies from being stored, although this may limit or disrupt certain elements of website functionality.

5.5.2 How the Company Uses Cookies. THE COMPANY USES COOKIES FOR VARIOUS PURPOSES AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 3 OF THIS POLICY AND BELOW IN THIS SECTION 5.5. Unfortunately, there are typically no industry-standard options to disable cookies without fully disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave all cookies enabled if you are unsure whether you need them, as they may be used to provide a service that you use.

5.5.3 Disabling Cookies. You can prevent cookies from being set by adjusting the settings in your browser (refer to your browser's help section for instructions). Please note that disabling cookies will impact the functionality of this website and many others that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in the loss of certain functionality and features of this company website or any other company programs. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

5.5.4 The Cookies the Company May Set. In addition to the disclosures provided in Section 1.2 of this policy regarding cookies or other web-based tracking technologies, the following section outlines specific ways in which the company may set or use cookies or other web-based tracking technologies on the company website or any other company programs:

  • Email newsletters related cookies: The company website or other company programs may offer newsletters or email subscription services, and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to display certain notifications that are relevant to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Order processing related cookies: The company website or other company programs may provide e-commerce or payment facilities, and certain cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages for proper processing.
  • Contact or comment-related cookies: When you submit data or comments through the company website or other company programs, specific cookies related to contact or comments may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence or transactions.

5.5.5 Third-Party Cookies. In certain cases, third-party cookies may also be utilized. Along with the disclosures provided in Section 1.2 of this policy regarding the use of cookies or other web-based tracking technologies by third parties, the following section outlines specific third-party cookies you may encounter through the company website or any other company programs:

As mentioned in Section 3, the company website or other company programs may employ Third-Party Analytics Tools or Services (including, but not limited to, Google Analytics), which offer widely-used analytics tools or services to help the company gain a better understanding of how you and other users utilize the company website or other company programs, thereby enhancing your experience. These cookies may track information such as the duration of your visit to the company website or other company programs and the pages you browse, enabling the company to create engaging content.

Third-Party Analytics Tools or Services are also used to monitor and measure the usage of this company website or other company programs, enabling the company to produce captivating content, improve the company website or other company programs for you, and gain insights into broader industry trends.

Periodically, the company tests new features and makes subtle changes to the delivery of the company website or other company programs. During such testing phases, these cookies may ensure that you receive a consistent experience while on the company website or other company programs, while also helping the company identify which optimizations are most appreciated by users.

As the company promotes its products or services, it's important for the company to gather statistics on how many visitors to the company website or other company programs actually make a purchase or which company products or services are viewed the most. These cookies track additional types of data that enable the company to make accurate business predictions, monitor advertising efforts, and optimize product/service costs, ultimately ensuring the best possible services for all users.

Certain advertising partners of the company (as defined in Section 3 of this policy) may advertise on behalf of the company, and affiliate tracking cookies allow the company to determine if its customers have arrived at the company website or other company programs through these advertising partner sites or sources.

As mentioned in Section 3, the company also incorporates social media buttons and/or plugins on the company website or other company programs, enabling you to connect with your social network in various ways. To facilitate these functionalities, many social media sites (such as, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, or LinkedIn) may set cookies through the company website or other company programs. These cookies may enhance your profile on their respective social media platforms or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their privacy policies.5.5.5 Third-Party Cookies. In certain cases, third-party cookies may also be utilized. Along with the disclosures provided in Section 1.2 of this policy regarding the use of cookies or other web-based tracking technologies by third parties, the following section outlines specific third-party cookies you may encounter through the company website or any other company programs:

As mentioned in Section 3, the company website or other company programs may employ Third-Party Analytics Tools or Services (including, but not limited to, Google Analytics), which offer widely-used analytics tools or services to help the company gain a better understanding of how you and other users utilize the company website or other company programs, thereby enhancing your experience. These cookies may track information such as the duration of your visit to the company website or other company programs and the pages you browse, enabling the company to create engaging content.

Third-Party Analytics Tools or Services are also used to monitor and measure the usage of this company website or other company programs, enabling the company to produce captivating content, improve the company website or other company programs for you, and gain insights into broader industry trends.

Periodically, the company tests new features and makes subtle changes to the delivery of the company website or other company programs. During such testing phases, these cookies may ensure that you receive a consistent experience while on the company website or other company programs, while also helping the company identify which optimizations are most appreciated by users.

As the company promotes its products or services, it's important for the company to gather statistics on how many visitors to the company website or other company programs actually make a purchase or which company products or services are viewed the most. These cookies track additional types of data that enable the company to make accurate business predictions, monitor advertising efforts, and optimize product/service costs, ultimately ensuring the best possible services for all users.

Certain advertising partners of the company (as defined in Section 3 of this policy) may advertise on behalf of the company, and affiliate tracking cookies allow the company to determine if its customers have arrived at the company website or other company programs through these advertising partner sites or sources.

As mentioned in Section 3, the company also incorporates social media buttons and/or plugins on the company website or other company programs, enabling you to connect with your social network in various ways. To facilitate these functionalities, many social media sites (such as, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, or LinkedIn) may set cookies through the company website or other company programs. These cookies may enhance your profile on their respective social media platforms or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their privacy policies.

6. ENFORCEMENT OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY BY THE COMPANY. Each user acknowledges and agrees that by using any of the company programs, including but not limited to uploading personal information or other content via any company program, the user: (a) fully and unconditionally accepts all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy; and (b) acknowledges that no provision of this Privacy Policy shall restrict, modify, or affect any rights that the user may have previously granted to the company under any other separate agreement entered into with the company.

7. USER'S RESPONSIBILITY FOR UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION. Users are exclusively responsible for correcting, updating, or modifying their own personal information within any company program. This includes ensuring the accuracy and completeness of the personal information stored or contained in any company program. User acknowledges and agrees that the company is not independently obligated to maintain the accuracy or completeness of any personal information provided by the user. Once personal information is stored or contained within the company website or any other company program, the user assumes responsibility for its accuracy and completeness.

8. REASONABLE SECURITY MEASURES. The Company has implemented reasonable measures to safeguard your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure, regardless of your location as a user of the Company website.

It is important to note that the safety and security of your information also depend on you. If you have been provided a password or have chosen one for accessing certain parts of the Company website, it is your responsibility to keep this password confidential. The Company advises against sharing your password with anyone.

Please be aware that while the Company employs reasonable measures to protect your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. The Company cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Company website. Any transmission of personal information is done at your own risk to the fullest extent permitted by law. The Company is not responsible for any circumvention of privacy settings or security measures on this site unless otherwise mandated by law.

  1. Reasonable Security Measures. The Company has implemented reasonable measures to safeguard your personal information from accidental loss and unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure, regardless of your location as a user of the Company website.

It is important to note that the safety and security of your information also depend on you. If you have been provided a password or have chosen one for accessing certain parts of the Company website, it is your responsibility to keep this password confidential. The Company advises against sharing your password with anyone.

Please be aware that while the Company employs reasonable measures to protect your personal information, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. The Company cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to the Company website. Any transmission of personal information is done at your own risk to the fullest extent permitted by law. The Company is not responsible for any circumvention of privacy settings or security measures on this site unless otherwise mandated by law.

9. LINKS TO, AND USE OF THIRD PARTY SITES OR PROGRAMS. The Company Website or other Company Programs may provide links or access to internet websites, forums, or other programs that are not under the sole control or ownership of the Company ("Third Party Sites"). Clicking on such links or accessing Third Party Sites will take you to those external sites. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the Company Website and the Company Programs directly owned by the Company. It does not describe the privacy policies of any Third Party Sites, nor does it govern the collection or use of your personal information by those Third Party Sites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of any Third Party Sites.

If you click on a link to a Third Party Site or are directed to one, it is recommended that you review the privacy statements or policies of that specific site to understand their practices regarding the collection and use of personally identifiable information. It is important to be aware that any personal information you provide to a Third Party Site may be read, collected, shared, distributed, or otherwise used by other users of that site or other third parties, potentially resulting in unsolicited messages. The Company is not responsible for any personal information you choose to submit or make available on these Third Party Sites.

The inclusion of any link to a Third Party Site on the Company Website or any other Company Program does not imply endorsement of their privacy practices by the Company, nor does any Third Party Site have the authority to represent or make warranties on behalf of the Company.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. This Privacy Policy is subject to change by the Company, referred to as a "Change," at any time and without prior notice to individual users. By using the Company Website or any other Company Program, you agree to be bound by the version of this Privacy Policy that is in effect at the time of your initial use. Please note that the terms of this Privacy Policy may be different each time you use the Company Website or any other Company Program.

It is your responsibility to regularly review and retain a copy of this Privacy Policy for your records. Any use of the Company Website or any other Company Program after such changes will be deemed as your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy for all Company Programs.

11. ADDITIONAL NOTICE under the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If the Company collects any "Personal Data" of a "Data Subject" as defined under the GDPR, European Union Data Subjects are hereby notified of the following additional rights granted to them under the GDPR:

  • Right of Access (Article 15): You have the right to obtain confirmation from the Company as to whether or not your Personal Data has been processed and, if so, access to that Personal Data along with additional information about how it has been processed.
  • Right to Rectification (Article 16): You have the right to request the correction of any inaccurate Personal Data or the completion of any incomplete Personal Data stored by the Company.
  • Right to Erasure ("Right to be Forgotten") (Article 17): You have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Data stored by the Company, subject to certain exceptions allowed by the GDPR.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing (Article 18): You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances, such as when the accuracy of the data is disputed or the processing is unlawful.
  • Right to Data Portability (Article 20): You have the right to receive your Personal Data provided to the Company in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, or to request its transfer to another data controller.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent (Article 7(3)): If you have provided your consent for the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority (Article 77): You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your Personal Data violates the GDPR. You can typically contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or work or the place of the alleged infringement.

Please note that these rights are subject to certain conditions and limitations as specified in the GDPR. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or have any inquiries regarding your Personal Data, you should contact the Company directly.

11.2.LEGAL BASIS FOR COMPANY’S PROCESSING OF “PERSONAL DATA” UNDER GDPR. In the event that the Company collects or processes any Personal Data of a European Union Data Subject, the Company may do so based on one or more of the following legal bases as specified in the GDPR:

  • Consent: The processing of Personal Data is based on your explicit consent for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract: The provision of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and the Company, or for any pre-contractual obligations related to such a contract.
  • Legal obligations: The processing of Personal Data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.
  • Vital interests: The processing of Personal Data is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.
  • Public interests: The processing of Personal Data is related to a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Company.
  • Legitimate interests: The processing of Personal Data is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the Company or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

In any case, the Company will provide clarification regarding the specific legal basis that applies to the collection or processing of a European Union Data Subject's Personal Data. This includes whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

12. CONTACT US: If you believe that Modecraze Inc is not complying with the policies outlined in this Privacy Policy or if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact Modecraze Inc. You can reach us by writing an email to customercare@modecraze.com.